How many judgments can I list in my Notice of Appeal

Asked 9 months ago - Houston, TX

There are two (2) final judgments that I would like to appeal. They both have two separate cause numbers, but involved the same parties. Can I list both judgments on the same Notice of Appeal? Or do I have to file two separate Notices of Appeal?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Richard Kurt Arbuckle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Each case is separate and must be appealed separately. Best advice I can give you: hire an attorney or you are 99% likely to lose. Believe me when I tell you, diy litigants always lose.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more
  2. Mario L. Vasquez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Let's start with the given: there are 2 judgments with different cause numbers and involved the same parties. Unknown: dates of each judgment, type of case, court for each case, etc.

    Unless the 2 cases were inextricably tied to one another, such as in family court (divorce action and property settlement), and the same court rendered each judgment on the same day, the 2 cases might be appealed simultaneously. Otherwise, each of the 2 cases would have to be appealed separately. Because the cases may have different time frames, deadlines for appeal are important. Due to the complexity of these separate cases, I strongly suggest that you consult with an attorney in the areas of the judgments as soon as possible. Appealing them on your own is too much. Remember, the judgments become final if you do not meet all the requirements of appeal within 30 days because they become final thereafter.

    Get an attorney to help you. Now! Good luck.

    My response herein is an attempt to give you general information and direction and is not intended to constitute... more
  3. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have some tight deadlines for appealing, best to see an attorney ASAP

  4. Samuel Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Separate appeals for each case.

    We can be reached at 215-545-2201. Our firm has lawyers licensed to practice in Pennsylvania and New Jersey and in... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Default Judgment in Divorce: When the Defendant Never Responds

Default divorce judgments are one-sided judgments favoring the plaintiff. They may be granted if the defendant doesn't respond when served.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,701 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,701 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering