How many hours are needed to maintain a full time status before your employer can change your status to part time

Asked over 4 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

full time /part time status

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark S Guralnick

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Generally, full-time is considered 35-40 hours per week. There isn't an absolute rule on what constitutes full-time or part-time status. Why does this matter? Have you been denied benefits that are only available to full-timers? Is there a published company policy on this? Are you subject to an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement. Email me some details and I'll try to help you. Good luck.

    If you felt this post was helpful, please click on thumbs up (helpful) tab. Thanks.

    Mark S. Guralnick
    Attorney at Law
    1-866-337-2900
    msglegal@comcast.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,242 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,242 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary