How many hours am I required to work as salaried restraunt manager?

Asked over 2 years ago - Mansfield, OH

I work for a private owner and I run their small restraunt. I work 60-65 hours a week and was recently told that was not enough! In the computer as far as payroll goes I am salary $500 weekly for 40 hours flat? What does this mean for me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Scott Bartos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You technically will need to work as much as the owners want. It sounds as if you are being taken for granted. You need to have a life. Quit if you need/ want to, but find another job first.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,665 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,665 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering