How many hours a week am I required to work under a salary based employment contract? What if more than 40? More than 80?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Richardson, TX

My boss is requiring me to regularly work more than 80hrs a week and involves a lot of traveling. I am a salary based employee, what are my rights?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judith Anne Silver

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on the state, the contract and your position level. Consult an employment attorney in your state.

  2. Brian W. Erikson


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The Federal Fair Labor Standards Act separates salaried (and possibly exempt) employees from hourly (and probably non-exempt) employees with respect to overtime. An exempt employee (one who does not have to be paid overtime) is usually one considered to be part of management, or falls under one of the several exceptions to the Act. From your brief description, you do not seem to be part of management, but I would have to have more detail about exactly what it is that you do and for whom you work.

    You can review the Fair Labor Standards Act at Wikipedia and see how the Act applies to your particular facts:

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,090 answers this week

2,786 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,090 answers this week

2,786 attorneys answering