How many felony charges can you have sealed/expunged on a juvenile record?

Asked 12 months ago - Vero Beach, FL

I have 2 felony charges on my juvenile record and I would like to get them sealed and expunged. Can you seal and expunge both charges? Also, how long will it take before I can get them sealed or expunged?

Additional information

both charges were together. they were both for credit card fraud / theft.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Roger P. Foley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Also need to know if the charges are together on one case or occurred at different times. You are allowed only one expungement but if they occurred together then you still may be eligible to seal depending on the charge

    Answers to proposed questions on Avvo does not constitute legal advice and does not form a lawyer/client relationship.
  2. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were not convicted and they arose out of the same criminal episode and have no other convictions you may be eligible. the process can take up to 6 months to a year.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  3. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the charges were from one criminal episode, they can be expunged. You are only entitled to one expunging during your lifetime.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,
  4. Stuart N. Kaplan

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In the State of Florida only once. However in New York State the Court are divided into Juvenile and adult. Within the adult court an individual who has not reached his 18th birthday can receive Youthful Offender Status which would make the charges sealed. The caveat is all conditions of receiving YO treatment much be achieved.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,447 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,447 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering