How many felonies can you have expunged, or reduced off your record in Washington?

Asked over 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I have two thefts of a motor vehicle from when I was a juvenile. I also have a burglary in the 2nd degree, malicious mischief in the 1st degree, conspiracy to deliver MDMA and possession of MDMA as an adult. The burglary and malicious mischief were part of one case and the drug convictions were on a separate case. The two cases ran concurrently.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should contact a criminal defense attorney in your area who files these sorts of motions. S/he will need more detail, such as the years in which you were convicted and your criminal history since then, and whether you completed all of the requirements of your sentences. Many, if not most, criminal defense attorneys in the area will provide a free consultation.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact a criminal defense attorney in your area who does these types of cases. They will need more details, such as the years in which you were convicted and your criminal history since then, and whether you completed all of the requirements of your sentences, including any restitution or payment of fines to the court.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should contact a good criminal defense attorney to represent you in Seattle. You should be able to find a local attorney at www.lawyers.com. That attorney can advise you as to which, if any, of those cases can be expunged or reduced.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,117 answers this week

3,733 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,117 answers this week

3,733 attorneys answering