Skip to main content

How many exhibits are allowed to be submitted to the judge and to the courts in a family court trial?

Kent, WA |

I am a pro se in a family law trial. How many exhibits are allowed to be submitted to support my case?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. The answer is as many as are reasonably needed to prove your case, as long as they are relevent to the case, are otherwise admissible and you are prepared to lay the proper foundation to get them admitted. Remember the judges are busy and often overwhelmed with cases and filings. The more clear, consice and to the point you can make your case, the better for you! Don't get lost in the forrest and not be able to see the trees!

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Any statements are made for general informational purposes and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client privilege is created by this communication. Attorney is licensed in California only.


  2. There should be no limit to the number of "exhibits" that can be offered or entered in a trial. The controling factors wil be is the item (ie-photo, report, record, etc.) material and relevant to the issue(s) being litigated and has the "exhibit" being offered into evidence met the necessary guidelines to be considered to be in admissible form. The Judge will make those rulings to decide if an exhibit is admissible as evidence in your case. Unfortunately, if your adversary is represented by legal counsel, that attorney will likely have more knowledge of the "rules of evidence" than you, which may put you at a disadvantage when he/she starts arguing why something you want to admit into evidence should not be allowed. You may still have time to get yourself a lawyer.


  3. It's not number that matters, it's quality--a judge can refuse to admit evidence that is irrelevant, unduly prejudicial, redundant (so quantity matters if each exhibit does not offer something unique of probative value), impermissible hearsay, unauthenticated documents, privileged information, etc....if you are going to represent yourself, you need to be well-versed in the following:
    State Rules of Evidence:
    http://www.courts.wa.gov/court_rules/?fa=court_rules.list&group=ga&set=ER
    Superior Court Civil Rules:
    http://www.courts.wa.gov/court_rules/?fa=court_rules.list&group=sup&set=CR
    and King County Local Court Rules:
    http://www.kingcounty.gov/courts/Clerk/Rules/LocalRulesbyIndividualLink.aspx

    Avvo answers are attorney opinions offered for informational purposes only, and should not be relied upon as legal advice. Use of the Avvo Q&A forum does not create any attorney-client relationship.