How many dirty drug tests can i have in diversion?

Asked over 1 year ago - Irvine, CA

IHave Diversion On Informal Probation. My Probation Officer told me that I cant Have too many Dirty Drug Test's or else he will file My case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ideally none. If you want to complete diversion successfully you need to stop using. If you continue to use you will fail diversion.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  2. Shawn Michael Haggerty

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First stop is the PO. The diversion concept includes not having failed drug tests. Good luck.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The PO decides so ask him how many is too many.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,508 answers this week

2,732 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,508 answers this week

2,732 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary