How many different classes and degrees of felonies are there

Asked about 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

Dallas

Attorney answers (1)

  1. M Elizabeth Gunn

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Five

    1) State jail felony: 180 days-2 years state jail facility
    2) Third degree felony: 2-10 years TDCJ
    3) Second degree felony: 2-20 years TDCJ
    4) First degree felony: 5-99 years TDCJ, or life
    5) Capital felony: either life imprisonment without parole or death

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,089 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,089 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering