How many days notice is required to summon a witness to trial in JP Court?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I know that subpoenas require only a 72 hour notice to witness, but is it true that a summons/subpoena in JP Court requires a 10-day notice?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . As soon as you know your court date, issue the subpoena. If it's been awhile since you've learned of the court date, go ahead and issue it now. Don't worry about the notice requirement. Just issue the subpoena.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,739 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,739 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering