How many days leagaly does the tow company have before they have a right to sell my vehicle without notifying me first or at all

Asked over 2 years ago - Modesto, CA

they never notified me of my truck witch I own free and clear of being sold.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They should certainly TRY to notify you. They will likely produce some document showing they tried, even if it is a false document. Didn't you search for your vehicle? Report it stolen? The Police keep a record of these things. If they have sold it, how do you know now?

Related Topics

Impounded vehicle and traffic tickets

An impounded vehicle is a consequence of serious traffic offenses such as DUI. Vehicles are impounded to a holding lot or immobilized in place for a set time.

Avvo Staff

What can happen to your vehicle after DUI

The following is a guide to what happens to your vehicle immediately after your arrest, the different types of vehicles sanctions you might face after a conviction, and the long-term effect... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,242 answers this week

3,796 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,242 answers this week

3,796 attorneys answering