How Many Days Late Can My Car Payment Be Before the Loaner can Repo it?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

my car payment was due on May 22nd and due to my work hours being cut im late paying it. they r threatening to repo my car when im only 13 Days LATE!! im almost done paying a a 34thousand$ car off and they can't give me a extension??? please let me know how long they have before being able to sieze my vehicle? Thanks so very much

:-)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In most cases you have NO days as a grace period. I would strongly recommend you either find some money and pay it off OR see if they will work with you to tack on a payment or two at the end of your loan. Do not fool around here. It's wild wild wild west these days in the repo zone and an almost paid off car is a huge boon to a lender...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,299 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,299 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering