Skip to main content

How many days does the tenant need to give to move out?

Bellingham, WA |

how many days does the tenant need to give to move out ?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Either party can end a month to month agreement by giving the other party twenty day's notice. However, the notice has to be given within ten days of when the rent is paid to be effective for the last day of the month.

If you pay/collect rent on the first, a notice delivered by the tenth is sufficient to end the tenancy on the last day of the month. If rent is due on some other day, adjust accordingly.

20-day notices are "no fault". The tenancy is over and no reason has to be given.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics