How many days do you have to do a change of address when on informal probation

Asked over 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

i m moving in januray 1st and was wonder how and when do i report my address i m on informal probation i dont have to check in i m not requried to have a probation offer its informal so how many days do i have to change and update my new address and can i move out of countie

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Jon Pullman

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, you can move out of county. I don't think there is any hard and fast rule of how many days you have, but ideally, you should notify probation before you move or immediately after. Good luck to you.

  2. Mark A. Broughton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Many times the court will specify the amount of time within which you need to notify probation or the court if you change addresses. Check your minute order. If not, a reasonable time will suffice, usually within a week to 10 days..

  3. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Although a week or ten days does seem reasonable you already know where you are going so why not notify the Court now that as of 1/1/12 your address will be such and such? Why risk missing an important mailing between 1/1/12 and 1/10/12?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,986 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,986 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering