How many days can you miss from work with/without a doctors note b4 being fired?

Asked about 5 years ago - Georgia

There is know policy or procudure in place that states anything specfic. Can your job call to verify that you actually went to the doctor? Isnt that an invasion of privcy?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Greg Fidlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . There is no law regulating this for private sector employers. Unless you are a union employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement or you have an employment contract specifying that you can only be terminated "for cause," your employment is "at-will." At-will employment means that an employer can terminate an employee for any reason or no reason at all, so long as no law is violated. The employer does not need to justify its actions, utilize progressive discipline, or allow the employee an opportunity to present his/her side of the story. In other words, you can be terminated for even a single missed day of work. Unless you have a record of disability, that is known to your employer, or you have taken a medical leave of absence, most likely there is no law prohibiting your employer from contacting your doctor. However, HIPAA laws would likely prevent your doctor from disclosing any health-related information to your employer without first obtaining a release from you.

    LEGAL NOTICE: This forum is designed to provide general information only. The information provided does not constitute legal advice and no attorney-client relationship has been established. You waive any right to confidentiality by posting information on this site. Communications on this site do not and cannot substitute for a full consultation with an attorney practicing in your jurisdiction, and you are encouraged to consult with such an attorney for guidance regarding your individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it may not be accurate or applicable to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,346 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,346 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering