Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How many days before default hearing can be requested when party was served out of state.

Service of Acceptance was signed 10/10/2009

Application for default was filed on the 11/18

Application for default mailed to other party out of state on 11/18/

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
The opposing party has 10 days from the appilcation for default to answer your complaint. See Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 55a. Since the 28th is a Saturday, the last day for a responsive pleading to be filed is Monday the 30th. I would request a default hearing on or after December 1st.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

14,642 answers this week

1,620 professionals answering