How many days...till considered "delayed diagnosis?

Asked over 1 year ago - Saint Bernard, LA

both legs swelled up/ after in hosp 4 days/dr had 2 ct scans done before this. 3 days later/g.i. spec. called in by husband/3rd ct showed large area of infection.was necrotizing facititus to inter abdominal wall/ ICU woke up legs not swollen. dr never changed bandage 5 days! blueish green discharge-infection/then MRSA/then cath infection/then 3 debriddments/ skin infection/husband had to call in infectious disease dr.!/32 days in hosp/4 months home health/too many other mistakes made too list here. HE should have consulted specialist!!!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Todd Nathan Hendrickson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your description is too confusing to give a definitive answer. You seem to be describing a condition affecting your abdomen and your legs. However, you do seem to be describing a significant delay in diagnosing and/or definitively treating a serious infection. This is often a viable case. In fact it is one of the more common malpractice claims. Have a qualified and experienced malpractice attorney in your area obtain and review your records immediately. The devil will be in the details found in the nursing records, vitals, etc.

    This answer is provided as a public service for informational purposes only. Providing this information does not... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local malpractice lawyer order your medical records to review.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Need a better fact patter to advise you. Consult with a local medical malpractice attorney to investigate and advise you accordingly.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Is this the same doctor that did not bill for his services? To repeat, the facts and the records will dictate whether you have a viable claim. You should immediately consult with a medical malpractice attorney in your area. Sometimes when there are so many potential areas of malpractice in a given case it is difficult for you to focus on the important issues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,952 answers this week

2,858 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,952 answers this week

2,858 attorneys answering