How many copies of the final decree of divorce do i need in collin county

Asked over 1 year ago - Mckinney, TX

i printed the information from the site collin county gave , but the lady at the court house said i needed more than the hard copy

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian Douglas Walters


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What do you need a copy of the Final Decree of Divorce for? Normally, one certified copy should be plenty for most anything.

    This information is not legal advice and does not form an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Eric Stephen Lafleur

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to bring at least three: one for the court to keep, one to be sent to your ex, and one for you to keep.

  3. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are talking about the petition for divorce you need at least three copies.

Related Topics

Divorce decree

A divorce decree is the order a judge will issue that finalizes a divorce after proceedings have ended.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now