Skip to main content

How many attempts do you have to make to sub serve a summons in southern california

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Litigation

Number of attempt before you can sub serve a summons

Attorney Answers 4


It needs to be reasonable and documented. Certainly if you have a process server you have a better chance of getting the court to accept substituted service.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


There is not a specific limit. However, you stand a much better chance of simply getting it done through a licensed process server. Cheap and effective.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


A reasonable number at a valid address for the person. There is some discretion given to the process server to determine a reasonable number, but the standard number used is three attempts, though I have seen many more in some cases, before the process server then hands the documents to an adult at the residence or a person in charge at the place of business, then serves a copy by US Mail.

Thanks for allowing me to make this my 3000th response on Avvo!

Robert Stempler (please see DISCLAIMER below)
Twitter: @RStempler

NOTICE: The above statements are provided for general information purposes only and are not intended as legal advice or advice of any sort for a specific case or legal matter. If you do not have a signed attorney-client fee agreement with the Consumer Law Office of Robert Stempler, APC ("the Firm"), then until such written fee agreement is provided and signed by both a prospective client and attorney for a particular case, neither Mr. Stempler nor the Firm will represent you nor will they be your attorney in any matter and you remain responsible for retaining your own attorney and for compliance with any and all deadlines and for any statutes of limitations that may pertain to potential claims. Comments made on a public forum, such as, to not have any confidentiality because others may read them. If you desire a private consultation with Mr. Stempler that is confidential, please go to and submit a free eCase Review. The result portrayed for a client was dependent on the facts of that case. Results will differ if based on different facts. The Firm and Mr. Stempler are a debt relief agency. The Firm and Mr. Stempler help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Wow, nobody answered your question. I will answer it for you.

The substituted service rules differ when serving individuals and entity defendants. Substituted service cannot be made on individual defendants unless a good faith effort at personal service is attempted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd. (b).) This requirement is not in place for substituted service on entity defendants. (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd. (a).)

Two or three attempts to personally serve the defendant at a proper address usually qualifies as "reasonable diligence." (Espindola v. Nunez (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 1389, 1392.)

DISCLAIMER The materials appearing on this website are provided for informational use only, and are in no way intended to constitute legal advice. Transmission or receipt of any information from this, or any, website does not create an attorney-client relationship, and you should not act or rely upon any information appearing on this website without seeking the advice of an attorney. The law is constantly changing, the materials appearing on this website are not guaranteed to be up-to-date. The application of law is dependent on the facts of each case, and no two cases are ever similar. It is important that users of this site realize that it is risky to assume that their case is identical to someone else's, without consulting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Litigation topics

Recommended articles about Litigation

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics