How many alternative addresses for creditors can you list on a chapter 7 Bankruptcy?
Asked in Paterson, NJ - 9 months
how many alternative addresses can you list on a chapter 7 Bankruptcy?
Attorney Answers (6)
James W. Zerillo
Pottstown Bankruptcy Attorney
14 lawyers agreed with this answer
Staten Island Bankruptcy Attorney
San Jose Bankruptcy Attorney
Minneapolis Debt Collection Attorney
Seattle Estate Planning Attorney
Norcross Bankruptcy Attorney
Edison Family Law Attorney
Wauwatosa Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
Milwaukee Bankruptcy Attorney
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Saint Paul Bankruptcy Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Paducah Bankruptcy Attorney
Mesa Bankruptcy Attorney
Houston Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
12 lawyers agreed with this answer
Staten Island Bankruptcy Attorney
Seattle Estate Planning Attorney
Las Vegas Bankruptcy Attorney
Paducah Bankruptcy Attorney
Berkeley Bankruptcy Attorney
Edison Family Law Attorney
Wauwatosa Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
Pottstown Bankruptcy Attorney
Saint Paul Bankruptcy Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Mesa Bankruptcy Attorney
Houston Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
That said, if you are determined to go it alone, I wish you the best of luck and I must say that posting on AVVO is certainly one excellent and smart way to get advice. The attorneys that have addressed your questions thus far are giving you sound opinions. However, remember that none of us can really advise you because we do not know your actual financial condition or situation. So, again, to really ensure that you are getting proper advise, and not just free opinions, you should seriously consider at least taking advantage of a free consultation.
Make it a great day!!
Karina Lucid
(908) 350-7505
klucid@karinalucidlaw.com
Robert A. Stumpf
Staten Island Bankruptcy Attorney
13 lawyers agreed with this answer
Pottstown Bankruptcy Attorney
Dallas Bankruptcy Attorney
Minneapolis Debt Collection Attorney
Liberty Corner Bankruptcy Attorney
Seattle Estate Planning Attorney
Fairfax Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
Edison Family Law Attorney
Wauwatosa Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
Milwaukee Bankruptcy Attorney
Saint Paul Bankruptcy Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Mesa Bankruptcy Attorney
Houston Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Peter Walter Weston
Dallas Bankruptcy Attorney
11 lawyers agreed with this answer
Staten Island Bankruptcy Attorney
Pottstown Bankruptcy Attorney
Minneapolis Debt Collection Attorney
Seattle Estate Planning Attorney
Edison Family Law Attorney
Wauwatosa Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
Milwaukee Bankruptcy Attorney
Saint Paul Bankruptcy Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Mesa Bankruptcy Attorney
Houston Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
The purpose of the address is to give proper notice, so the most current for the creditor, are often used.
Jon G. Brooks
San Jose Bankruptcy Attorney
10 lawyers agreed with this answer
Pottstown Bankruptcy Attorney
Minneapolis Debt Collection Attorney
Seattle Estate Planning Attorney
Edison Family Law Attorney
Wauwatosa Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
Milwaukee Bankruptcy Attorney
Saint Paul Bankruptcy Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Mesa Bankruptcy Attorney
Houston Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
You can obtain a free credit report every year by law. But you should be careful. The only truly free credit report comes from www.annualcreditreport.com not from those ones that advertise on television.
And please hire an experienced bankruptcy attorney rather than trying to do this on your own.
Michael S. Marr
Norcross Bankruptcy Attorney
7 lawyers agreed with this answer
Pottstown Bankruptcy Attorney
Edison Family Law Attorney
Milwaukee Bankruptcy Attorney
Saint Paul Bankruptcy Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Mesa Bankruptcy Attorney
Houston Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
How do I write an ex parte motion to reopen a Ch. 7 bankruptcy case.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Filing Ch. 7. "Charged off" bad debt question.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Bankruptcy - "Tools of the Trade" exemptions. (Virginia)
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Bankruptcy legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer