How many 30mg Oxycodone pills it take for a Trafficking charge.?

Asked over 3 years ago - Pinellas Park, FL

How many 30mg Oxycodone pills it take for a Trafficking charge.?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lawrence A. Hashish

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A 30mg Oxycodone pill does not actually weigh 30mg. The active ingredient is 30mg, however, the pill contains other ingredients. Under Florida law, the whole pill is weighed. Each pill weighs approximately 0.10004 grams. For a trafficking charge, you must possess at least 4 grams. Therefore, if you have more than 40 pills, you will be charged with trafficking.

  2. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The lowest trafficking in oxycodone charge is between 4 and 14 grams. So if a pill weighs 30 mg then it would take about 134 of those 30 mg pills to weigh 4 g. About only 14 pills are needed if the pills weigh 300 mg.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,778 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,778 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering