Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How longdo you have 2 be married 2 someone to get social security when he passes im his third wife he was only married less than

my husband was married 2 times before me but not more than three years or less we have been married 30 years i was told i would not get his social security when he passes is that right

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
The "magic time" for Social Security is ten years. It is not a matter of decision, but a federal entitlement which you receive if you qualify. Rather than asking this service, though, you should simply go to the nearest Social Security office, with your I.D. and ask your questions -- they should be able to tell you exactly what you are and are not eligible to receive.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now