how long would it take to expunged my record in new york state?

i was convicted in 2002 for drugs a D felony and i completed everything. i've stay out of trouble since. i need a better job, hovever with a felony its hard to get a job other then a factory job. please help me out by telling me what i have to do inorder to fix my record. thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Michael A Orozco

Michael A Orozco

Contributor Level 4
New York Criminal Procedure Law 160.50 permits the "sealing" of cases where charges were dismissed, vacated, set-aside, not filed, or otherwise terminated. Otherwise, New York does not allow expungements, or "sealings," of cases where a conviction was entered, except for some older controlled substance, marijuana, and loitering offenses. Sealing a record under 160.50 will prevent the public from having access or seeing the records, including fingerprint cards, photographs, court entries, and other information related to the case. The record may still be made available to some entities, such as courts and law enforcement.

New York also permits the expungements of non-criminal dispositions (violations and traffic infractions, such as disorderly conduct) through New York Criminal Procedure Law 160.55. Misdemeanors and felony adjudications are not eligible. Therefore, you would not be eligible to have this matter expunged.
0 0
Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
Mr. Orozco is correct that NY -unlike many other jurisdictions - does not have an expungment statute. All that is available to youis a Certificate of Relief From Civil Disabilities. This document, which you normally get through Probation or Parole, just reinstates your ability to obtain certain licenses and in some cases reinstate your right to vote. It may help you qualify for a government job. But it does not really effect the private sector in any way.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The short andwer to your question is it will take forever, literally, as NY law does not permit for expungement of criminal records. Your best option may be a relief from civil disabilities... much luck
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard