How long would it take till a felony charge Come up on ur record and u hvent got convicted ..when your applying for a job

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

How long would it take till a felony charge Come up on ur record and u hvent got convicted ..when your applying for a job an they do background check. .would it come up

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Luke Aaron Williams

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . This depends on a couple of things. First, it depends on what type of background check your employer will be doing and whether they will be getting a copy of what's called your TCIC/NCIC report. The TCIC/NCIC report is your official criminal record kept by State and Federal agencies. If they use a service that accesses your TCIC/NCIC report, then the second thing would be whether or not your were arrested on the offense. If you were arrested, there will be an entry on your TCIC/NCIC record that shows that your were arrested for whatever particular felony you have been (or may be) charged with. Therefore, it's possible that your potential employer will see, at least, that you were arrested for the offense (even though you haven't been convicted). There is no set "time" for that to show up on your record, but generally, once it is entered into the system, it will automatically be on your record at that point.

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A charge is on your record immediately - regardless of whether or not you have been convicted. You need a lawyer representing you on your criminal case that you can talk with.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,378 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,378 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering