How long would i have to spend in jail for 2 traffic tickets out of arlington texas for dwls and no seat belt

Asked about 1 year ago - Arlington, TX

i have several dwls on my record and first no seat belt ever it was i had automatic seat belt and it broke im 6 months pregnant and was wondering how long i would have to sit in the city jail for theses two traffic warrants fom 2009?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Andrew Garbe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . It depends on the judge and the fine amounts for your cases. In many courts, Judges are reluctant to have defendants "sit out their fines in jail," especially if they are pregnant. Also, you might be able to perform community service or have the judge waive fines if you are found indigent. You should also consider contacting the lawyer referral service in your area to see if any attorneys would take your case for a reduced fee or pro bono (for free).

    Nothing in this answer constitutes an agreement to represent you in any criminal case. Additionally, the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,057 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,057 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering