How long would a person have to file a legal malpractice lawsuit

Asked 9 months ago - Cleveland, OH

regretfully the disposition date on my moms case was 06/23/2011. due to me being in Puerto rico from the end of 2011 until Feb of this year and my moms inability to understand law and the proceeding and the time tables into locking in to pursuing other avenues in to ones case everything just was left unattended and she lost a lot of her rights and avenues that could of been pursued. i studied civil and tort laws so i pretty much understand but one will never know enough about law because it has many avenues and many interpretations and perceptions. so i am open to any and all suggestions in seeking some type of justice for this fragile but will to fight 86 year old.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ryan Hayes Fisher

    Contributor Level 12

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are many reasons a legal malpractice case may survive despite the "disposition date" of 6/23/11. Without writing several paragraphs on this very complicated issue i suggest you consult a legal malpractice lawyer( blue link below) immediately as time is certainly working against you. If the attorney client relationship continued, if your mom had no reason to know of the legal malpractice or if there was fraud are only a few situations where the case may still survive.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can certainly have a local lawyer investigate

  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not really provide a timeline here or facts that that are easily understandable. It is not understood what you mean by a disposition date, if her case was ever started, and if it was started, if it was dismissed.

  4. John L. Schroeder

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Fisher, there are many reasons a case may survive beyond 2 years. Incompetence and the discovery rule (statute runs from the date of the discovery of the malpractice) come to mind. You need to contact a malpractice attorney to present the facts and make a determination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,638 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,638 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering