How long would a jail sentence be for petty theft? Would there be special accommodations for someone with special needs?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

So I have a terminal illness which requires 4,000 calories a day and special respiratory treatments, I'm very weak and I look a bit skinny. Will there be special accommodations for me if I do go to jail? If you see my other question you'll see my story in great detail, but I went to the gas station, I was about to steal something (put it in pocket, but took it out) but I didn't, and I ended up buying it. They're now pressing charges against my family and I.They know nothing about me, except what I look like (we know they're pressing charges causemy mom called, but we have call blocker). If I do go to jail for this, how long could it be for?I have stolen on other occasions, but never got caught.This time I somewhat did, but this is my first offense. I've never gotten in trouble with the law

Additional information

We can't afford a lawyer

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carlos Blumberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . See my answer in the other post.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Sentencing for criminal conviction

Sentencing is the process after criminal conviction in which the judge determines your punishment, such as jail or prison time, community service, and/or fines.

Michel C. Daisley

The first time I met John Edwards

NOTE: THIS IS A "LEGAL GUIDE" THAT IS A LITTLE UNUSUAL, BUT I DO BELIEVE PROVIDES SOME PERSONAL INSIGHT INTO WHY SOME LAWYERS ON SOME OCCASIONS USE SOME REALLY POOR JUDGMENT. THIS WAS FIRST... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,034 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,034 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering