How long will you be sentenced for unarmed robbery?

Asked about 5 years ago - Wilmington, DE

my son is in jail for unarmed robbery and conspiracy charges. how long will he get in jail and this is his first time?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There's no way for any attorney to be able to tell you what your son will be sentenced to. Every case is unique and what he actually gets depends on what (if any) charges he's convicted of, the jurisdiction he's in, the judge, the DA and to some extent, his attorney.

    His lack of record will help, but he's up against some substantial charges for his first offense. He needs a good criminal defense attorney to help him out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,861 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,861 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering