| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
how long will she be in jail?
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 61 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
my girllfriends baby's father lied and said she threw boiling water at him and there daughter the poliece came last night and took her to jail her charger are child cruelty and domestic violence. Whats going to happen?
Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sine I practice in SF I have a pretty clear idea about what will happen. Within 48 hours of her arrest (excluding weekends and holidays) she will be arraigned on DV charges in Department 15 at 850 Bryant Street. She may or may not be given OR or bail. She will definitely be given a restraining order keeping her from her husband and possibly her children. Eventually she will be tried on the DV charge. CPS will almost certainly investigate the family situation annd she may be denied access to her baby depending the outcome of her case.
Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can learn more about how Domestic Violence (D.V.) cases are handled by clicking on the following articles from my Domestic Violence Web Site:
http://lawyer-domestic-violence.com/results.htm http://lawyer-domestic-violence.com/domestic_violence.htm . I have offices in San Francisco and have handled many such cases. They are very political. Another thing that is happening is that men are starting to turn the tables and race the woman to the phone when he thinks she is about to call the police. Then he reports HER as the assailant and gets HER arrested. She should fight this charge as hard as she possibly can. Does she have family (parents, brothers, sisters) who could help her with fees for a lawyer? Sometimes the one who called the police calms down and then calls for a lawyer him/herself. Not only a conviction of domestic violence or child abuse can hurt her career and in many other ways, but so can just the arrest, so it is important to get a dismissal or acquittal and then petition to have her record totally wiped clean. This kind of thing will definitely hurt her on child custody proceedings, for instance. It is not unusual anymore for someone to stage a DV incident, call police and have the lover or spouse arrested just to set up later court proceedings for child support, divorce, or other reasons. If you want to get further information, you can call me for a free consultation. See my website for contact info. |