Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How long will my license be suspended?

I have had two major traffic violations in this year. 1) One was I overtook a school bus.
2) I accidentally hit the fencing (private property) and car of another vehicle while reverse parking.
These two incidents happened the same day.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Can't predict the future on this one. Two major violations on the same day is bad news.

It's not a great idea to represent yourself in traffic court even for an appeal you feel confident about. You do, however, have the constitutional right to do so.

I would recommend spending an entire day in the traffic court to observe how judges handle self-represented defendants to get an idea of how irritated they get at amateur lawyering. If you really want to represent yourself, you should purchase an hour of a traffic attorney's time to have her or him coach you on how to handle things.

A better choice is simply to hire an attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now