How long will my fiancé likely do if his projected release date is July 1, 2013? Violent crime.

Asked over 1 year ago - Redondo Beach, CA

My fiancé just got sentenced to 365 days in county for pleading guilty to assault with deadly weapon (on a dog) and animal cruelty. He had to do a 90 day diagnostic procedure and the judge sentenced him to the 365 days after the 90 day period.

Additional information

He's being held in LA County's Men's Central Jail.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Maurice Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If I am understanding the facts here, your fiance was just sentenced to 365 days but he has at least 90 days of credits because he did the prison diagnostic. The answer is, it depends. No more than an additional 90 days, however, he may get what we term the "kick" referring to early release based upon jail conditions - often overcrowding. The kick changes daily, but you should be advised that because the charge involved violence, it may mean smaller kick. I do not know how many credits he has, so this is just an estimate. good luck.
    www.losangelesdefenders.com

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,976 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,976 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering