How long will my boyfriend get for violating probation for the second time ,he had a hot pee test . In the state of Pennsylvania

Asked over 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

Marijuina possession, 2 years probation

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only an attorney fully familiar with his situation and history plus knowledge if the local system could begin to hazard a guess. Help him by making sure he has a good attorney to help him. Good luck.

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Jones has it right. Your Boyfriends attorney will be in the best position to advise him what the probation officer is recommending and what to expect.

  3. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It can depend upon the Judge and your boyfriend's prior history. I assume he has a fairly large history, because 2 years probation for simple possession of marijuana is not common for someone with a small record. I anticipate that there indications there may be a drug problem. Addressing this may help before a potential violation hearing.

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,865 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,865 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering