Skip to main content

How long will it take to receive your money after a disallowance letter from th irs

Columbus, GA |
Filed under: Tax law

I receive a letter from the IRS they are disallowing part of my tax refund they are only allowing $1,186 so do this mean that this is all I would receive, that amount? And how long will it take to get the money

Attorney Answers 1


I can't answer your question without also reviewing the letter you refer to. In general, however, a letter such as this should mean that you will be getting part of the refund you claimed on your return. A month or two after you receive the letter should be the time range for receiving the refund.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics