how long will it take to get my record expunged of criminal charges in new york state?

I am facing five felony drug related charges.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Expungement occurs when you have met all of the Statutory requirements of the State's Expungement Statute. One of the universal requirements in all such statutes is that the charges be disposed of. In your facts you indicate that you are presently facing five felony charges. Respectfully, until these are resolved, there is no way to answer your question.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship or constitute legal advice. Given the nature of this website, it is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to NJ will apply in your State. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State before making any decisions about this case.
1 1
Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
Just to add to the last answer - you would have to be acquitted of the charges or receive an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal in order to get records expunged.
1 1
Glenn Warren Magnell

Glenn Warren Magnell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
There is no expungement statute in NYS. Unless your convictions are vacated you will have a permanent criminal record. The above answer does not apply in NYS.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard