Skip to main content

How long will it take to get my approved work permit card or whatever it is for employment authorisation?

Albany, NY |

Hi, I have E-2 visa and filled I-765 form and got I-797 notice of action. I went to the appointment. and they took my biometrics. my question is , this procedure means they approved my application? if yes, when will i get my work permit or whatever it is. What should i do?

thanks

Attorney Answers 3


  1. They are required to issue the card (if approved) within 90 days of filing. Quite often it is only 1-2 weeks after the biometrics.

    =======================================================================
    Do not rely completely on information you get on this website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking any action with the US CIS, or US Consulate.

    Please consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo. Or, contact the American Immigration Lawyer's Association www.ailalawyer.com for a referral. If you are low income and feel that you can not afford an attorney, try contacting one of the organizations on this list: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm

    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel - Capriotti International Law
    SKYPE CONSULTATIONS AVAILABLE - franco@capriotti.com - www.capriotti.com

    We are not geographically limited ==> Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
    =======================================================================

    Contact the American Immigration Lawyers Association www.aila.org for a referral to an experienced immigration attorney. NOTE: They also have referrals to low/no-cost attorneys. LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.


  2. They did not approve it. They are processing it. You will receive a paper approval and the card itself shortly.


  3. It is issued within 90 days of filing.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics