How long will it take to get a work permit from deferred action

Asked over 2 years ago - Laguna Beach, CA

how long will it take to get a work permit from deferred action

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unknown, but will probably be the standard 90 days.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Sanjay Augustine Paul

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Keep in mind, we still don't know how long a deferred action grant or denial will take either. So there are two unknowns in your question - the deferred action time frame and the work permit time frame. You can find this information most likely after August 1, 2012 once the anticipated guidelines are released, or follow my firm website or Facebook page to get periodical updates.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com
    www.facebook.com/dreamlawllc

    This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.
  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no set period but it usually takes 4 to 6 weeks.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,154 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,154 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering