How long will it take to change a visa status within US?

Asked over 3 years ago - Newark, NJ

Hello

I am on L2 visa in US and have applied for various graduate courses in US itself. I am worried with the fact that since the colleges are taking long to respond about admission offers, so my visa changing process may get delayed. My question is staying within US if I apply for change of visa from L2 to F1, how long will this process take?
I will not have much time once I hear from the colleges hence kindly tell me the maximum time which this process can take. So that I could find out some alternative in mean time.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no maximum. Estimated processing times are posted on the USCIS website. Processing can take less time that that posted, or more time time than that posted.

  2. Adebayo Olusegun Adesina

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . USCIS does not have a maximum processing time. The processing time varies by application because each one is unique. You best bet is to hire a lawyer that will make sure your application is in order to reduce delay. You can check on uscis.gov for processing time.

  3. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Unless your L-2 status is set to expire soon, you should not have any problem because L-2s are permitted to study in the U.S. If your L-2 status expires before you can file an application to change status to F-1, you would have to depart the U.S. and apply for an F-1 visa stamp at a U.S. consulate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,510 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,510 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering