How long will it take to bring my son and wife to the us if I'm just a green card holder

Asked over 1 year ago - Jamaica, NY

I would like to know how long the process takes to bring my immediate relatives here if I'm a green card holder

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . About 4 years.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually a couple of years but quota seems to be moving faster nowadays, but then again, that could change. They are only considered "immediate relatives" if you are a USC, not when LPR. When do you qualify to naturalize? I would do that ASAP when qualify.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends upon what country you are from. You didn't tell us that.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  4. Jesus Antonio Cachaya

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We need to know what country your relative is from to give an accurate answer. The visa bulletin shows that visas are available for next month for September to October 2011 depending on the country. So about 1 1/2 years. That is just an estimate.

  5. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The FB-2a category is going quickly these days but usually a couple of years. They are not considered immediate realtives until you become a U.S. citizen. when are you eligible to apply? You can also explore other nonimmigrant options for them to come sooner through a consult with an immigration attorney..

    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,037 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,037 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering