How long will it take for points to show up on your driving record after pleading guilty to a traffic violation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lebanon, PA

I recently just hit the 6 point mark and had to take a special point written exam. After receiving notification of my 6 points and before i even took the exam, i received another violation for running a stop sign. If this violation occurred before i took the exam would that still count as a second accumulation of 6 points? I pleaded guilty to the citation about two weeks ago, and it still has not shown up on my driving record?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. It will count as a second violation. Better get out of that ticket.

    Basil D. Beck III
    425 Swede Street
    Suite 612
    Norristown, PA 19401

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should have never pled guilty to that new charge. It will impact your license. You should consider retaining a lawyer and taking a summary appeal. You only have 30 Days to appeal. I'm sure the attorney will be able to negotiate a non point violation.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Immediately talk to a lawyer about filing a summary appeal of the citation you pled guilty to about 2 weeks ago - you only have 30 days from the date of conviction to file an appeal, so time is running out.
    www.fioravantilaw.com
    484-876-1543
    Like me on Facebook: Law Offices of Michelle A. Fioravanti, P.C.

  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Taking an appeal in order to have the points removed is your only option at this point. You need to consult an attorney. You typically have only 30 days from the date of the conviction to file appeal

    I am a Pennsylvania attorney. The information provided in this response is for informational purposes only and... more

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic ticket penalties

Traffic ticket penalties include fines, license suspension or points on your record, mandatory traffic or driving school, and required repairs to your vehicle.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now