How long will it take for my brother's petition to be approved?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Fernando, CA

I am already here in the us. I am one of my dad's dependents through a fiance visa, but his petition to remove conditional residency was denied. We had to wait for the NTA. by then, we are stuck and cannot find a job nor go to school. It has been 2 years now. My brother who is a us citizen is planning to petition me instead. I wonder how long will it take? Or is there a better and faster way to obtain a green card? I need help immediately.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . About 14 years.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,914 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,914 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering