Skip to main content

How long will it take for me to get the interview after my biometric is finished. I am married to a US citizen. Please let me kn

Hyattsville, MD |
Filed under: Green cards

can i leave the country since i have my advance parole now. thank you.

Attorney Answers 2


Baltimore is taking 4-5 months from filing to green card interview. Do not travel on parole if you have previously overstayed your legal entry. You will encounter a ten year penalty to receive green card. Call a good family immigration lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


Baltimore is currently taking about 3-4 months to schedule interviews from the receipt date (assuming no request for evidence). Travel should generally be avoided, but may be possible in some cases.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics