How long will campbell county Kentucky wait to pick up an inmate being held in Kenton County Kentucky?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Covington, KY

Inmate was arrested Friday night for a failure to appear warrant in chid support court.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Assuming there was a warrant issued from Campbell County and served on the defendant in Kenton County, he will be held there until Campbell County comes and gets him.

    He should be brought before a Kenton County judge and advised he is being held on an out of county warrant.

    Hire an attorney in Kenton County to review the matter. Contact Campbell County, speak with the clerk, get the details and arrange to post a bond set there if possible. Your attorney will know what to do to get the case moving. Usually the jailor will contact whoever issued the warrant and ask if they are coming to get the defendant who is being held on their warrant.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,268 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,268 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering