How long will a DWI stay on my record in Texas? I have a 1992 Conviction, can it be removed from my record?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Lubbock, TX

I am taking a Defensive Driving class for a speeding ticket and a was required to pull my driving record. I noticed my only offense is a DWI conviction in 1992 that was probated along with the DWI Education Course that was competed the same year. Does this stay on my record for ever? Can I have it removed? Does a Trooper/Officer see this on their computer if I am pulled over? This was back in my college days and I would love to get this off my record. I did not know it was on there until I pulled my record for a DDC over a speeding ticket (my only offense in 19 years).

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gene Raymond Beaty

    Contributor Level 15
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Texas law is very harsh on people convicted of DWI and currently requires the conviction to stay on your record forever. It is possible that you received a deferred adjudication back then, although it has not been allowed in recent years. If so, you should know that the legislature is currently considering allowing "deferred" again, which might allow records to be hidden after a number of years. This could change your situation, so you want to track the legislation and plead with your local state legislator and Senator to add provisions for deferred adjudication that will allow hiding your conviction after a number of yeas. The cops see the conviction when they stop your car and are much more likely to arrest you for DWI because it is there. Even if the law changes to allow you to hide the conviction from public view, this will stay the same, because only an expungement hides an arrest and can not be granted if there is a conviction, which is your situation.

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A DWI conviction stays on your record forever. You cannot have it removed or sealed.

    Yes, law enforcement sees it when they run you in their computer.

  3. Paul E Knost

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Here in Arizona, a DUI is a "forever prior", meaning that it can be used to enhance future sentences for criminal conduct no matter how long ago the DUI conviction occurred.

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and driving records

A conviction for DUI will go on your driving record and will remain there for a period of time determined by state law.

Avvo Staff

DUI and your driving record

DUI can have fairly long-lasting effects, such as appearing on your driving record for a period of time and affecting your insurance and employment prospects.

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


    Ask now

    24,272 answers this week

    2,971 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    24,272 answers this week

    2,971 attorneys answering