Skip to main content

How long USCIS can hold N-400 approval/deniel decision after interview is conducted?

Sunnyvale, CA |

Applied for N-400 in Dec 2011. Done interview in Feb once and then again in March. Case is still showing pending. Checked local office last two months but says its is approved by the interviewer but file is pending to the supervisors desk for final approval. It June now and still waiting for their response. They are not saying if they need anything but just holding their decision without any reason. Anything i can do to get their decision?

Attorney Answers 3


If it has been more than 120 day after the interview, you may file a 1447b lawsuit to compel USCIS to render a decision on your N-400. Please seek the assistance of a lawyer.

Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail:; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site:

Mark as helpful


You could file a legal proceeding to compel the Government ot make a decision. i would wait a few more months before doing anything

Mark as helpful


120 days.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics