How long until i receive the biometrics appointment after filing form I 131

Asked about 4 years ago - Boca Raton, FL

I am a US permanent resident. i want to know how long until i receive the biometrics appointment after filing form I 131 ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The answer to your question will depend upon which local USCIS office will be responsible for processing your case. However, since your question indicates that you reside in Boca Raton, Florida, the current processing time for Palm Beach County is approximately 30 to 45 days after filing.

  2. Stuart Jonas Reich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Normally, Biometrics Appointment Notices come right after Receipt Notices - about two and a half weeks from filing. The Appointment Date is normally about three to three-and-a-half weeks after the date of the Appointment Notice (five to six weeks from filing).

    This is just my recent experience; this stuff will always drift back and forth a bit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,191 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,191 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering