How long to wait to file bankruptcy again?

Asked about 1 year ago - Renton, WA

Flag

I had a friend who declared bankruptcy in 2004, and unfortunately will need to do so again. How long does he have to wait in order to do so?


.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 07, 2012 11:58. It depends on what chapter your friend filed under before (7 or 13), and what chapter your friend intends to file under this time around. The maximum waiting period is 8 years between filings, so if the old was any time in 2004 then your friend should be fine to file again sometime in 2012, once the 8 year mark is hit.

    The foregoing is commentary regarding a general legal question. It is not intended to be legal advice specific to... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 07, 2012 11:59. If this was a Chapter 7, your friend can file 8 years after the filing date of the prior bankruptcy. If the bankruptcy was in fact filed in 2004, then a new one can be filed some time this year. If a Chapter 13, can file right away.

    Please be advised that the advice to you herein does NOT establish an attorney client relationship and that our... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 07, 2012 12:44. He has to wait 8 years from the date the prior chapter 7 was filed to file a chapter 7. If he wishes to file a chapter 13 the waiting period to file a 13 where he would receive a discharge is 4 years.

    The answer above is for general information purposes only. You should talk to an attorney to determine your... more
  4. Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 08, 2012 14:32. If you would like me to tell your friend if he can refile have him call me with the following information: date he filed and type of case and i can tell him his options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary