How long to wait for my green card?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chapin, SC

I applied for green through marriage and after the interview my application was granted, but I am still waiting for my actual card. How long will it take? Can I travel without it?

Additional information

Green card through marriage

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . How do you know that it was approved? I-551 stamp? welcome notice? If the application was in fact approved, green card comes very quickly. Make sure that it was in fact approved and if it has been more than 2 weeks, schedule an appointment with your local district office

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cannot be determined on the scant facts posted.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. I am most curious why you think it was approved. If the officer merely told you s/he was recommending it for approval, that does not mean it was actually approved. If you have nothing on paper (like the I-551 passport stamp), then check USCIS.gov and put in your receipt notice. You may have jumped the gun thinking it was approved. If you have the I-551 stamp, wait 2-3 weeks for the GC itself. If you don't get it, do an InfoPass.

    Andrew M. Bramante, Rosner Partners, 216-771-5588. Free telephone consultation. You should always consult with... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,535 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,535 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering