Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How long to wait?

I am asking this for a friend who is in fear of violence from her husband. He is mentally and physically abusive. He has been on disability for 5 yrs and forces her to work only part time because he refuses to look after the kids. She is convinced by him that she has to wait until her 10 th anneversary before filing to get equal distribution and alimony/child support. Is this true??

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
That question does not have an easy answer. Of course if the marriage lasts ten years it makes the case stronger for maintenance. However, if he is on disability the chance of her getting any kind of maintenance is very low. Child support is automatic if she is the custodial parent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now