How long to serve prison time on third time back on a 25 year sentence?

Asked 12 months ago - Houston, TX

This is 3rd time back to prison.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Deepali Meenu Walters

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no way to know from this question.

  2. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Ms. Walters is correct.

    Why? Because there are provisions in Texas law that can be used by the parole board to deny release to any inmate prior to complete discharge of all the time a defendant is sentenced to serve.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,763 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,763 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering