Skip to main content

How long to get inheritance from Edward jones

Forest Grove, OR |

gave social security number four days ago inherited grandmas estate

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Ask the broker.
    I assume you are a named beneficiary on the account
    and also gave them a death certificate and a copy of your drivers license.
    They sometimes need a letter of instruction.
    The broker you are dealing with can answer your questions on what they need and how long it will take.
    If you need a court order-it will take a while.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.


  2. The Edward Jones broker should be able to tell you.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." Please be aware that each answer on this website is based upon the facts, or lack thereof, provided in the question. To be sure you get complete and comprehensive answers, based upon the totality of your situation, contact a local attorney who specializes in the area of law that involves your legal problem. Diane L. Gruber has been practicing law in Oregon for 27 years, specializing in family law, bankruptcy, estate planning and probate. Note: Diane L. Gruber does not represent you until a written fee agreement has been signed by you and Diane L. Gruber, and the fee listed in the agreement has been paid.


  3. It is impossible to tell from your post as these matters are handled on a case by case basis. Consult with the broker at Edward Jones first

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to be legal advice.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics